Updated 20 October 2026

Home loan interest rates NZ, compared

Advertised rates for lending up to 80% LVR from ANZ, ASB, BNZ, Kiwibank, Westpac, Co-operative Bank, SBS and TSB, side by side. The lowest rate for each term is highlighted.

Rates up to 80% LVR

Lowest rate for each termRates as at 20 October 2026

Advertised home loan rates up to 80% LVR from eight New Zealand banks, as at 20 October 2026
Term ANZ ASB BNZ Kiwibank Westpac Co-operative Bank SBS TSB
6 months 4.79% 4.79% 4.89% 4.85% 4.89% 4.89% 4.85% 4.89%
1 year 4.99% 4.99% 5.19% 5.15% 5.19% 5.19% 5.19% 4.99%
18 months 5.29% 5.29% 5.29% – 5.45% 5.35% 5.29% 5.45%
2 years 5.35% 5.35% 5.35% 5.39% 5.29% 5.49% 5.29% 5.39%
3 years 5.59% 5.59% 5.59% 5.59% 5.59% 5.69% 5.59% 5.69%
4 years 6.39% 5.65% 5.65% 5.79% 5.65% 5.89% 5.65% 5.89%
5 years 6.49% 5.75% 5.75% 5.89% 5.75% 5.99% 5.75% 5.99%
Floating 6.29% 6.29% 6.34% 6.25% 6.39% 5.69% 6.34% 6.29%
Offset – – 6.44% 6.25% 6.39% – – –
Revolving credit 6.15% 6.39% 6.44% 6.30% 6.49% 5.69% – 6.39%

Lowest rate by termTap a term to see all banks

6 months ANZASB 4.79% All banks ▾

ANZ4.79%

ASB4.79%

BNZ4.89%

Kiwibank4.85%

Westpac4.89%

Co-operative Bank4.89%

SBS4.85%

TSB4.89%

1 year ANZASBTSB 4.99% All banks ▾

ANZ4.99%

ASB4.99%

BNZ5.19%

Kiwibank5.15%

Westpac5.19%

Co-operative Bank5.19%

SBS5.19%

TSB4.99%

18 months ANZASBBNZSBS 5.29% All banks ▾

ANZ5.29%

ASB5.29%

BNZ5.29%

Kiwibank–

Westpac5.45%

Co-operative Bank5.35%

SBS5.29%

TSB5.45%

2 years WestpacSBS 5.29% All banks ▾

ANZ5.35%

ASB5.35%

BNZ5.35%

Kiwibank5.39%

Westpac5.29%

Co-operative Bank5.49%

SBS5.29%

TSB5.39%

3 years ANZASBBNZKiwibankWestpacSBS 5.59% All banks ▾

ANZ5.59%

ASB5.59%

BNZ5.59%

Kiwibank5.59%

Westpac5.59%

Co-operative Bank5.69%

SBS5.59%

TSB5.69%

4 years ASBBNZWestpacSBS 5.65% All banks ▾

ANZ6.39%

ASB5.65%

BNZ5.65%

Kiwibank5.79%

Westpac5.65%

Co-operative Bank5.89%

SBS5.65%

TSB5.89%

5 years ASBBNZWestpacSBS 5.75% All banks ▾

ANZ6.49%

ASB5.75%

BNZ5.75%

Kiwibank5.89%

Westpac5.75%

Co-operative Bank5.99%

SBS5.75%

TSB5.99%

Floating Co-operative Bank 5.69% All banks ▾

ANZ6.29%

ASB6.29%

BNZ6.34%

Kiwibank6.25%

Westpac6.39%

Co-operative Bank5.69%

SBS6.34%

TSB6.29%

Offset Kiwibank 6.25% All banks ▾

ANZ–

ASB–

BNZ6.44%

Kiwibank6.25%

Westpac6.39%

Co-operative Bank–

SBS–

TSB–

Revolving credit Co-operative Bank 5.69% All banks ▾

ANZ6.15%

ASB6.39%

BNZ6.44%

Kiwibank6.30%

Westpac6.49%

Co-operative Bank5.69%

SBS–

TSB6.39%

Borrowing with less than 20% deposit?

Low-equity pricing varies a lot between banks. Talk to Arun for what you’d actually pay.

Terms & conditions

Advertised rates. Rates shown are lenders’ advertised rates for lending up to 80% LVR as at the date shown. This information may contain errors, omissions or delays.

Rates can change. Lenders can change their rates at any time without notice. The figures shown are not a final representation of what a lender may offer you.

General information only. This page doesn’t consider your personal situation, needs or goals and isn’t personalised financial advice.

Lending criteria apply. All lending is subject to each lender’s credit criteria, terms and conditions. Inclusion here doesn’t guarantee approval or the rate shown.

)